Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 28, 2024

Last Updated: March 8, 2024

SF Ambi, LLC d/b/a Ambitious Idea Labs (“Ambiki,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) oversees this website, www.ambiki.com (“Site”) and related services, including the Ambiki Web Application and Ambiki Service (collectively, our “Services”). We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform all users (“user(s),” “you,” or “your”) about how we collect information in the course of providing our Services and conducting our business, how we use the collected information, and your rights with respect to the collected information.

At Ambiki, we take privacy seriously. Ambiki collects and maintains user data in accordance with our core values. We have, as such, written this Privacy Policy to:

  • Be clear and in plain language.
  • Be transparent.
  • Be accessible.
  • Enable users to exercise their rights easily and freely.

This Privacy Policy does not cover Protected Health Information (“PHI”) processed on behalf of Ambiki Clients for the purpose of providing the service. Ambiki’s handling of Protected Health Information is governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) and other laws, addressed in our Terms of Service and Business Associate Agreement.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then do not access or use the Services. By accessing and/or using the Services, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Service. Your use of our Site and Services and any Personal Information (as hereafter defined) you provide through the Site and/or Services are subject to this Privacy Policy at all times.

YOU MUST BE AT LEAST EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OLD TO ACCESS AND USE OUR SITE AND SERVICES. If you are under eighteen (18) years old, you are not permitted to use any part of the Site and/or Services for any reason.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@ambiki.com or at the contact information below.

1. Information We Collect

When you use the Services, we process certain types of Information, as described below.

a. Personal Information

“Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Personal Information that we collect on the Services includes, but is not limited to:

  • i. Identity Information: includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, and gender;
  • ii. Contact Information: includes names, email address, and phone numbers;
  • iii. Profile Data: includes your username and password;
  • iv. Professional Information: includes your license number, Tax ID, calendar, and schedule, if appropriate;
  • v. Electronic and Visual Information: includes your profile picture, photograph, logo, audio, or video, if appropriate;
  • vi. Communications Information: includes copies of email and SMS messages and your preferences in receiving information from Ambiki; and
  • vii. Transactional Information: includes history of payments to Ambiki.

b. Non-Personal Information

“Non-Personal Information” means information that does not identify you, but provides insights regarding your use of the Services. For example, we collect information about your use of the Services, including but not limited to Internet connections, computer equipment, browser information, websites visited before entering and after leaving the Site, IP addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform device information, and other information about your use of the Services that does not identify you as a user, including log file and usage data, uniform resource locators (URLs), page view and response time, and download errors.

Personal Information and Non-Personal Information are collectively referenced as “Information.” Information we collect about you may be aggregated with other users’ Information. It may also be combined with associated Personal Information that you provide to us or that we receive from third parties. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through the Services, we will treat the combined Information as Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

c. Third-Party Social Networking Service(s)

While Ambiki does not integrate with third-party social networking sites, we understand that we cannot control any actions or events occurring before or after you visit these sites. We do provide access to our own social media platforms from this page. Please note that your decision to engage with these third-party social networking services is voluntary. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of these providers and adjusting your privacy settings directly with them to ensure your comfort with the information they may access or share.

d. User Communications

The Site and/or Services may include features or functionality that allow you to communicate with other users, including through public review features. We are not responsible for any Information, including Personal Information, that you choose to share with other users, or for how those users may collect or use that Information. By sharing Information through these features, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we have no control over, or liability or responsibility for, other users’ collection or use of such Information.

2. Use of Cookies.

Ambiki uses first party cookies (Ambiki cookies) for login purposes and to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide and improve Ambiki. A cookie is a small file stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Most browsers allow you to clear, enable and manage cookies, including blocking Ambiki from using cookies - Clear, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome. Ambiki does not use any third-party cookies or tracking of any kind.

3. Use of Information.

We may use Non-Personal Information to store your preferences, improve website navigation, make personalized features and other services available to you, to generate statistical information, monitor and analyze user traffic and usage patterns, monitor and prevent fraud, investigate complaints and potential violations of our policies, to improve the products, services, materials, and other content that we describe or make available through the Services, and otherwise help administer and improve the Services.

Except as otherwise stated, we may use Information we collect from you for the legitimate business purpose of providing our Services to you, including, but not limited to:

  • To provide access to and to maintain Ambiki, the Site, and the Services;
  • To process orders and fulfill requests, including to provide you with customer service, support, and training, and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses;
  • To provide you with products and services and to personalize your experience;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of Ambiki’s Services and the Site, if you choose to participate;
  • To monitor usage of the Site and Services to detect, prevent, or address technical issues;
  • To provide you with notices about changes to the Site and Services, your account, subscription, and billing;
  • To provide you with news and general information about Ambiki;
  • To conduct data analysis to improve Ambiki, the Site, the Services, the user experience, and the user interface;
  • To deliver marketing and sales automation (including but not limited to emails, promotion information, new feature information, product updates);
  • To establish and secure accounts to use the Services, check on your account status, and to validate your username, e-mail, password, and/or other login credentials;
  • To notify you of any changes to relevant agreements, policies, or other terms, and to enforce such terms;
  • To work with our service providers, who perform certain business functions or services on our behalf;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud, or for risk management purposes, and to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services, databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • To comply with legal obligations, court orders, or in order to exercise any legal claim or to defend against any legal claim;
  • As otherwise described to you when collecting your Personal Information.

In addition, we may use third‐party e‐mail providers to deliver communications to you. This is an opt-in e-mail program. If you no longer want to receive these e-mail communications, you may opt-out of receiving e-mail communications through the “unsubscribe” link or by contacting us at info@ambiki.com

We may, from time to time, invite you to participate in online surveys. The information requested in these surveys may include, but is not limited to, your opinions, beliefs, insights, ideas, activities, experience, purchase history, and purchase intent regarding products, events, and Services. The information collected by these surveys is used to research market trends, company growth, community needs, etc. Your input will help us to improve customer experience and shape development of our products and Services.

4. How We Share Information

Ambiki does not sell your data to any third parties. We may share Personal Information with the following parties:

  • Corporate affiliates, including corporate parents, subsidiaries, other affiliated entities, and associated entities for the purposes described in this Policy which are required to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • Service providers that help us administer and provide the Services (for example, a web hosting company whose services we use to host our platform). These third-party services providers have access to your Personal Information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.10
  • As we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law; (ii) to enforce applicable terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; (iv) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (v) to respond to claims that contact information (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.) of a third-party has been posted or transmitted without their consent or as a form of harassment and (vi) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence; and
  • Pursuant to your express consent.

Any instance where an external service is used and PHI is involved, Ambiki will enter into a Business Associate Agreement with that service, ensuring your data is protected.

5. Information Security.

We take reasonable steps online and offline to safeguard the Personal Information that you provide to us, including the measures outlined in our Business Associate Agreement.

It is common knowledge that transmission of information via the Internet is not wholly secure, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of your Personal Information, or any other information, transmitted to or through our Services or otherwise provided to us. We are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such information. It is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of the Service(s). Any transmission of information is at your own risk.

If you have any questions about security on our Services, or if you become aware of any unauthorized use of an account, loss of your account credentials, or suspect a security breach, notify us immediately via email at info@ambiki.com. If our security system is breached, we will notify you of the breach to the extent required under applicable law.

6. Information Retention.

We retain the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our products and services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws. Ambiki does not keep data captive or force vendor lock in, you can export your data at any time (while your paid account is active) by contacting Ambiki. Ambiki Profiles that have not been accessed or logged in to for a period of one (1) year may be deleted or suspended. You can delete your Account at any time, however an active and public Ambiki Account may be necessary to access some features, components, or benefits of The Ambiki Web Application and Service.

Data you provide The Ambiki Web Application and Service, for the purpose of creating an account or organization, will be retained for a period of 90 days from paid account termination or cancellation.

After 90 days, your data can be archived for a fee (please contact Ambiki for more details).

7. Protected Health Information.

This privacy policy does not apply to the personal, Protected Health Information Ambiki collect in order to deliver services. Patient data and Protected Health Information (PHI) are covered in our Business Associate Agreement (BAA) with Covered Entities and is bound by HIPAA law.

Data you provide or Ambiki collects, including, but not limited to, client protected health information, Tenalog notes, and treatment details will be retained in accordance with The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) 45 CFR 164.530(c).

Access to Protected Health Information data requires an active subscription to Ambiki and a signed and current, Business Associate Agreement (BAA). If you do not have an active subscription, you will need to reinstate your account to retrieve your data.

8. Links to Third Party Sites.

The Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a link to another site, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, their content or services, or the persons or entities associated with those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of all third-party websites or services that you may visit.

9. Children’s Privacy

You may use the Ambiki Site and Services, which includes teletherapy and Ambiki’s EMR in connection with your patients who are under the age of thirteen (13), provided, however, that you first obtain verifiable parental consent from the patient’s parents or legal guardians. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we do not directly sell products or services to anyone under the age of thirteen (13). In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Service(s). For questions, please email info@ambiki.com.

10. Canadian Resident Rights

Residents of Canada whose Personal Information we have collected may have additional rights respecting their Personal Information, including rights to specific disclosures and rights to control their Personal Information. Please see below for more information.

  • Right to Access. We respect your right to access and control your information, and we will respond to requests for information and, where applicable, will correct or amend your Personal Information if it is incorrect.
    • How to Access Your Personal Information. You may choose to access or update certain Personal Information, by logging into the account you have created with our Service(s), if applicable. You may also contact us using the contact information below to request access to your Personal Information.
    • Access to Personal Information. Before providing data to you, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. We may also charge you a fee for providing you with a copy of your data (except where this is not permissible under local law). Please note that in some cases, we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons.
  • Updating Communications Preferences (Opt-Out) and Unsubscribing, Withdrawing Consent. You may opt out of receiving communications from us by communicating your preferences to us at info@ambiki.com. Please note that if you seek to withdraw consent to our processing of information that is necessary for us to provide our Services, we may be unable to provide those Services to you.
  • Right to Rectify — Correction. You may have the right to correct or amend your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or requires updating. Remember that you can update your account information by contacting us at info@ambiki.com
  • Geographic Information Transfers. Our head offices are located in the United States. Please be aware that your Information will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States, where it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws in the United States and Canada. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguarding your privacy, and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to cross-border data disclosure of your Personal Information.
  • Personal Information processed and stored in another country may be subject to disclosure or access requests by the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in that country according to its laws. Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before disclosing any Personal Information. If you have any questions regarding international transfers of Personal Information, you may contact us using the contact information below.
11. Changes in the Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an amended version of the statement on any of our Services. Please refer to this Privacy Policy regularly. If at any time we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you either via the Services or via e-mail.

12. How to Contact Us.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

SF Ambi, LLC, DBA Ambitious Idea Labs

Attention: Privacy Policy Website Inquiry

251 Little Falls Drive

Wilmington, Delaware 19808

Info@ambiki.com